Privacy Policy

This statement explains how HandsOn London uses the personal information we collect from you when you visit our HandsOn London websites. By visiting HandsOn London websites you are consenting to our use of your information in this way.

We may make changes to this statement so please check from time to time for any updates.

Information about you we may collect and use

You may give us your name and contact information by:

  • filling in forms on our websites
  • subscribing to our publications, newsletters and updates about our activities and events
  • registering for or enquiring about our activities, events and services
  • contacting us through our websites
  • reporting problems with our websites.

You may provide your name, contact information and other personal information to us if you:

  • apply for a job at HandsOn London
  • respond to our surveys
  • participate in online discussion groups.

We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from our service providers. When you visit our sites, we use third party services to collect certain technical information from your device including standard internet log information ie Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, and page interaction information.

How we use your information

We use the information you give us to:

  • send you the publications, newsletters and updates that you have subscribed to
  • provide you with the services and the information about our activities and events that you have requested
  • administer any user accounts we set up for you
  • conduct surveys and process your response to any survey you participate in for research, evaluation and statistical purposes
  • ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you
  • to otherwise communicate with you in connection with our charitable aims and activities.

If you apply for a job at HandsOn London, the information we collect will only be used for recruitment purposes. Any equal opportunities monitoring information we collect during the recruitment process will be kept strictly confidential, separate to any job application you make and will only be used for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.

The technical information we collect when you visit our sites is used for site administration and internal operations (ie troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes). This enables us to improve our sites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device, to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services when you choose to do so, and as part of our efforts to keep our sites safe and secure.

Sharing your information

We may share your information with our service providers, suppliers, partners, associated organisations and agents, some of whom may be based outside the European Economic Area.

Looking after your personal information

We securely store all information you provide to us. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password to access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which HandsOn London holds about you; Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
  • The right to request that Hands On London corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for HandsOn London to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Our sites may contain links to and from the websites of third party affiliates. These sites have their own privacy policies which you are advised to read. We accept no responsibility or liability for such policies.

Contact

For any queries or requests relating to this statement, write to Jon Meech, Chief Executive Officer, FOUNDER London, 16 Palmers Road, London E2 0SY or email info@handsonlondon.org.uk

 

Your rights and your personal data Unless subject to an exemption [under the GDPR], you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

Cookies

Like most organisations, HandsOn London uses cookies to capture information about our websites’ users. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we save to your computer or device if you agree.

Cookies allow us to recognise and count your visits, and to see how you move around our sites while you are using them. This helps us to provide you with a good experience while you browse and to improve the way our sites work, for example by making sure you can find what you need.

Cookies are also set when you:

  • click on social networking buttons in our pages
  • watch videos
  • register for services
  • take part in surveys and other activities.

Third-party cookies

As well as the cookies we set, we may use third party cookies and other similar technologies set by other websites when you visit them to help us to understand some simple information about the age, location and interests of the people who visit our sites. Third parties may use these technologies to collect or recieve information from our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and to target adverts.

We only ever use this information in aggregate, and never associate it with any personal information that might identify you.

You can opt out of being tracked by cookies set by third parties by using the Google ad preferences page(opens in a new tab) or the opt-out tool(opens in a new tab).

You can also get more information from Google(opens in a new tab) or the Your Online Choices website(opens in a new tab).

You can opt out of being tracked and the collection and use of information for Facebook ad targeting in your ad settings page on Facebook(opens in a new tab). You can also get more information from Facebook on their use of cookies(opens in a new tab) and advertising policies(opens in a new tab).

You can opt out of tracking from all participating companies through the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance ‘Your Online Choices'(opens in a new tab) site. In the UK, click on the ‘Your ad choices’ menu option(opens in a new tab).

By continuing to use our sites and by using video and social media functionality, you consent to the relevant cookies being set on your device.

For general information about cookies, and how to control and disable them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org(opens in a new tab)

Cookies we use on our sites

Across our sites we may make use of Flash files, which present information, allow integration with third parties (such as YouTube) and can offer a richer online experience. We have strived to identify any Flash elements that are likely to set cookies but, at this point in time, we cannot guarantee the status of every Flash file. Adobe offers a tool to monitor and remove Flash cookies.

We use Google Analytics, Google Analytics demographics and interest reporting. Google Analytics is a tool that helps website and app owners to understand how their visitors behave. It uses a set of cookies to collect information and report website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Google. It also uses some cookies set by other websites to help us understand more about our sites’ visitors.